Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy below

Notice

We want everyone who comes to us for advice to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after and used. This Privacy Notice sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you).

 

Who we are

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25th May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Yorkshire Energy Doctor CIC is both a:

a)  "Data controller" which means that we are responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing data, and a

b) “Data processor” in that we also receive and process data on behalf of a data controller

Information we collect and why we use it

The personal information we collect from you typically includes your name, address, telephone number and email address (if available). For some clients we are providing one-to-one support to, we may also collect financial information such as details of your household income and an overview of any health conditions in the household.

We require this information in order to:
- Provide you with the service you have requested
- Help you to access and apply for other financial or practical support
- Keep a record of your relationship with us
- Comply with the requirements of our grant funders in terms of evidencing project activities and recipients of our services

Without this information, we will not be able to provide the service you have requested.

How we collect information about you

We collect information about you in the following ways:

When you contact us directly: This could be when you contact us directly about our services, whether it is by phone or email

Via a trusted and known third party: This is when someone else has your permission to refer you into our service, this may be a support worker, another organisation, a friend or a family member 

Legal basis for using your information

We have to have a legitimate basis for processing information about you and we will only process data if it is necessary (and if we can’t achieve the same purpose without doing so).

In some cases, we will process your personal information because we need to use it in order to fulfil a service to you (for example, where you have requested advice, an Energy Performance Certificate, a home energy visit or signed up to a training session). 

We will however seek specific written consent when processing personal information for the purposes of preparing case studies and when sharing personal information with partners and/or funders with the purpose of showing impact of project activities.

In other cases we will need to process personal information to meet legal obligations, such as if you request an Energy Performance Certificate from us and we will be legally obliged to retain information for a certain time period.

Similarly we will have a contracted obligation to our funders to process and retain information for a specific time period.

Finally, we may process data under the purpose of 'legitimate interests', where there is a justification for us to process your information to help us to achieve our vision of tackling fuel poverty. In this case we will always take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if it is not in your interests.

Sharing your information

The personal information we collect about you will primarily be used by our staff in order to deliver our service to you and it will be kept confidential.

We will only share your personal information with trusted partners if we have agreed with you that we will do so. This will be with the purpose of providing you with additional support or services. We will ensure that our partners have appropriate policies and procedures in place to process and store your information safely and for no longer than is needed. Any referrals we send to, or receive from, third party organisations will be in a password protected document. We will never share your information for marketing purposes.

Keeping your information safe 

Yorkshire Energy Doctor CIC has policies and procedures in place to protect personal information both in hard copy and electronic format.

How long we keep your information for

We will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose it was originally collected for. We will however ensure that we do keep information for as long as is required to meet any legal obligations, professional guidelines or contractual requirements with funders. We will regularly review the data we hold and securely delete any once there is no longer a reason to hold it.

Your rights

You have a number of rights when it comes to the personal information we hold about you.

  • The right to be informed: When we collect information from you we will tell you why we are processing the information, how long we will hold it for and who it will be shared with
  • The right to access your information:  You can make a subject access request to us either verbally or in writing and we will provide you with a copy of your personal data and any supplementary information. We will respond within one month to any such request.
  • Right to data portability: You can ask us for this personal data to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. However, this only applies if our lawful basis for processing this information is consent or for the performance of a contract and if we are carrying out the processing by automated means (i.e. excluding paper files)
  • The right to erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.
  • Right to restriction: You have the right to ask us to limit how we use your personal information
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to us processing your personal information but this is only an absolute right in relation to direct marketing, it does not apply for all circumstances

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer, laptop, smartphone or tablet) when you access a website. It allows the website to track visitor use and to compile statistics reports on website activity. We will have an alert when you visit our website that tells you cookies are there and to get your permission to store a cookie on their device. You will also be able to download our cookies policy.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to our own website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Contact details

For further information about our privacy practices or to make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer by: